Inizio contenuto main della Ragioneria Generale dello Stato

State Accountant General

Il Ragioniere Generale dello Stato, dott. Biagio Mazzotta

Biagio Mazzotta was born in Rome on 7 April, 1962.

In 1987 he earned a Degree in Economics and Business from the University of Rome "La Sapienza" and, in 2001, a Master in Specialization in European Studies from Institute of European Studies "A. De Gasperi".

Since 1989 he has served for the Ministry of finance - State General Accounting Department - General Inspectorate for the Budget.

In 2001 he was appointed Director of the State General Accounting Department - General Inspectorate for the Budget.

From February 2007 to July 2007 he was the first-level general manager in charge of the national public accounting center of the State General Accounting Department.

From July 2007 to February 2011 he was Director of the Studies and Research Division of the State General Accounting Department.

From March 2011 to May 2019 he was Chief Inspector General of the Inspectorate General for Budget of the State General Accounting Department.

He has been a lecturer in State accounting and public finance at the Tx Police School.

He has held courses at the Higher School of Economics and Finance, the Higher School of Public Administration and other public administrations.

He was Chairman / Member of the board of auditors of several public entities such as: the Institute for Sports Credit, the Local Heath Authority of Autonomous Region of the Valley of Aosta the Local Heath Authority 20 of the Veneto Region, the Port Authority of Ancona, the Turin-Alessandria-Piacenza Highway Company, the Research Area of Trieste, Cash Deposits and Loans Fund (Cassa Depositi e Prestiti), the State Property Agency, the Higher School of Economics and Finance, the National statistical Office, Galleria Borghese, the Agency of the Board of Auditors, the Italian Real Estate Investment Fund, the Italian Postal Service, the Italian Agency of business development. He has also been member of the board of auditors of the Italian Securities and Exchange Commission and the National Olympics Committee.

He is Chairman of the Board of Statutory Auditors of RAI (Radio and Television Company) and Chairman of the Board of Auditors of the Colosseum Archaeological Park.

He is Chairman of SOGEI S.p.A. (IT public company) and member of the Scientific Committee of the Observatory on Public Finance at the Senate.

He has been appointed State Accountant General since 23 May 2019.